Friday, November 28, 2008

Black Friday -

Today is Black Friday, a day dedicated to our basic and most pathetic inclinations.

It is a day designed by desperate retailers to bait and reel you in to buy and buy and aummm...oh yeah consume. Buy items: HDTVs, Wiis, PS3s, Guitar Hero's and stuff you probably don't need at a ridiculous bargain that you can only supposedly get once a year. And it is only possible on the day after Thanksgiving - the day after many are to give thanks for what they have and whom they have it with.

The way I see it is, these so called "doorbuster" sales are strategic designed sale boosters geared mainly to lower incomes who almost desperately rely on these discounts and sales. Most of them camping out in front of a mall in almost below-freezing temperatures (depending where you are at) on a night that should be spent with your family, friends or shoot...just at home, warm in bed with a cup of hot cocoa watching old classic movies. It is almost as though the insane early-hour doorbuster sales (starting as early as 4AM) force people to physically suffer for their purchases. Sorry, but no cheap Blu-ray player, PS3, Wii, Flat Screen is worth that.

What is even more pathetic about this whole thing is how many of the behaviors become animalistic. i.e. This morning I just read that in Long Island, New York, an employee of Wal-Mart got trampled and died!!! in addition a pregnant woman was pushed and knocked over to the floor. What is a pregnant woman doing shopping at 5AM in a sea of people??? New York News

We can also see in the following video how people are sooooo damn fixated on the "deals" that some continue storming in not bothering to help those that fall. $$$$$$$$$

In previous years, it was the shoppers who were desperate on Black Friday, with retailers playing the role of sleazy, slimey opportunists. But now, with a financial crisis in full, brutal swing, I guess both sides are equally desperate. LOL. The retailers need the shoppers as much as the shoppers need the deals right?

It's a sad situation, one that lends an extra air of patheticness to the whole ordeal.

Friday, November 21, 2008

Piece...PICO BLVD and Windsor Place...

so here is yet another peep of the piece i did on Pico with Ezra-DTK and Pose2 and Muck - the full photo will come soon hehehe - just need to go get some nice shots when the sun ain't hitting it so hard.

this here is one of the girls of that showed up to shoot some shots in front of my piece. the photographer's name is Frank! he is dope. the shots are ool right?

alrightee just dropping these flicks

more photos to come

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Okay Okay....

I have soooooo lagged on my blog. Not that many may care and frankly - i don't care whether you care or not. haha - this is more about venting out and getting my writing itch taken care of than anything...and of course also to jot down my doings and haps. gotta let those that care know right?

so over this week. I painted a wall on pico and windsor pl - which is two blocks west of crenshaw blvd. it was a great turnout. we had many lookie-loos, kids, some models and some photographers and you name it. I will post pics up tomorrow when i have time to download my photos, or better said, feel like it. I also want to upload fotos of a piece that my buddy Doc43 and i did. it came out pretty dope and in fact - here it is - i am sure many have seen it already but in case you have not here it is.

Photos of yesterday's work soon to come up - just need to get some good lighting to take good shots of it...